22 Group Medal List

22 GROUP CARLISLE R.O.C. MEDAL AWARD REGISTER

There are 353 Personnel in 22 Group who were awarded the ROC Long Service Medal, several with clasp…

In 1950 HM the King, as Air Commodore in Chief of the ROC, granted permission for the award of the Royal Observer Corps Medal in recognition of long service. For part-time personnel, the medal was awarded to those having completed twelve years of continuous service. Each subsequent service period of twelve years was recognised by the award of a clasp depicting a winged crown.
Rank_Name_Medal date awarded - Clasp date awarded (other notes)
Obs E.R. Abbott 1963-1975
C/Obs M.L. Adamson 1962
Obs. A.W. Allonby 1981
Obs/Off J. Anderson 1982
C/W/Obs M.A. Anderson 1982
Obs R. Anderson 1968-1980
Obs R. Anderson 1990
Obs T.K. Anderson 1982
Obs E. Andrews 1968
Obs/Cdr H. Archer 1987 [Promoted to Obs/Capt.]
L/W/Obs T. Ashman 1963
Obs J.B. Atkinson 1953
Obs R.E.M. Ball 1960
C/Obs W.J. Barbour 1975-1987
C/Obs E.A. Barclay 1963-1975 [Promoted to Obs/Off, then Obs/Lt.]
Obs/Off R.R. Bargery 1970
C/Obs B.F. Barnard 1985
Obs T. Barnes 1986
Obs/Lt P.R.A. Barrington 1968 [Full time Officer, D.G.C. 22 Grp].
C/Obs T.S. Bateson 1974-1986
Obs G. Batey 1953
C/Obs P.G. Baxter 1983
C/Obs G.W. Beattie 1974-1986
Obs J.M. Beattie 1968-1980
Obs W. Beattie 1953
L/Obs E. Beddard 1974
W/Obs A.Mc. Bell 1979
Obs A.C. Bell 1987
Obs F.W. Bell 1960-1972-1984
Obs G. Bell 1971-1983
C/Obs H.L. Bell 1953
Obs/Lt J.G. Bell 1986
L/Obs M.S. Bell 1990
C/Obs P. Bell 1964-1976-1988
W/Obs R.E.M. Bell 1960-1972-1984
L/Obs T.A. Bell 1974-1986
L/Obs T.C. Bell 1967-1979
L/Obs W.D. Bell 1979
L/W/Obs D. Benson 1981
Obs J. Bigham 1961
L/W/Obs E. Birrell 1964
L/Obs F.W. Black 1981
Obs M. Blackett-Ord 1953
Obs I. Blain 1977
Obs K. Bousfield 1983
L/Obs J.L. Bowman 1959-1971-1983
Obs S. Boyd 1963
C/W/Obs E.G. Boyes 1970-1982 [Promoted to Obs/Off, then Obs/Lt.]
L/Obs R. Brammeld 1977-1989 [Medal awarded 28Grp. later service 22Grp].
W/Obs K.L. Brammeld 1988
Obs E.E. Brand 1970
Obs D. Brown 1978
C/Obs J. Brown 1958
C/W/Obs J. Brown 1958
C/Obs M.L. Brunskill 1976
L/Obs W.H. Bryan 1971-1983
C/Obs M.C. Burgess 1989
C/W/Obs M. Burnes 1957
Obs A.J. Burnett 1962
C/Obs C.W. Burns 1952
C/Obs W.H. Burrows 1953
C/Obs W. Butler 1981
L/Obs W. Byers 1968
Obs K. Byron 1989
L/Obs E. Cahill 1979
C/Obs A.E. Callister 1971
L/W/Obs A.W. Campbell 1966-1978
Obs R. Campbell 1953
Obs T.E. Carrick 1974
W/Obs E. Carruthers 1976
L/W/Obs E. Carruthers 1976
Obs J. Carruthers 1960
L/W/Obs M. Chivers 1961-1973-1985
C/Obs J.G. Clayton 1971
W/Obs D.M. Coates 1980
W/Obs M. Cochrane 1976
C/Obs R. Collis 1954
L/Obs A.R.P. Cook 1974
C/Obs D. Cook 1974-1986 [Promoted to Obs/Off.]
W/Obs S. Cook 1975-1987
L/Obs I.E. Cooper 1989
Obs J.W.T. Cooper 1953
W/Obs J.M. Cooper B.E.M. 1960-1971-1983
Obs M.A. Cooper 1966-1978
C/Obs D.A. Corkill 1985
C/Obs T.M. Cowan 1976
Obs J. Coward 1959-1971-1983
C/Obs L.A. Cox 1975-1987
Obs W.E. Craig 1968-1980
Obs A.H.R. Crossan 1986
Obs W.A. Crossan 1988
Obs T.P. Cunningham 1969-1981
L/Obs D. Currah 1961-1973-1985
C/Obs W.J. Dalgliesh 1953-1966
Obs J.T. Daugherty 1981
L/W/Obs J.F. Davidson 1985
C/Obs R. Davidson 1953
C/Obs H. Davy 1954
C/Obs H. Davy 1954
Obs T.J. Dawson 1953
C/W/Obs M.I. Day 1990
Obs J.F. Dixon 1975
Obs T.W. Dixon 1977-1989
L/Obs W. Dobie 1970-1982
Obs T.M. Docherty 1968
Obs M. Douglas 1961
L/Obs R. Dugdale 1957
Obs W.R. Duignan 1986
Obs J. Eastham 1974
Obs F.J. Edgar 1978 [Promoted to Obs/Off then Obs/Cdr]
L/Obs J. Edgar 1981
W/Obs J. Edward 1976
Obs R.M. Edward 1970-1982
Obs D. Elliott 1984
Obs J. Elliott 1953
Obs R. Elwood 1976
Obs F. Entwisle 1974
C/Obs J.E. Evans 1960
Obs J.G. Eves 1982
W/Obs J.B. Farish 1987
C/Obs W. Farries B.E.M. 1957-1969-1981 [Promoted to Obs/off.]
Obs P.W. Farrow 1977-1989
Obs M. Faulkner 1987
W/Obs R.B. Fell 1981
L/Obs I.A. Ferriday 1984
C/Obs W.J. Fletcher 1975
C/Obs J.G. Footit 1971
Obs F. Forster 1960
L/Obs E. Foster 1963-1975
Obs N.C. Foster 1976
C/Obs W.R. Foster 1974
Obs C.A. Fraser 1987
Obs/Lt G.H. Garton 1961
L/Obs K. Garwood 1971
L/Obs J.K. Gates 1967-1979
L/W/Obs M.I. George 1955
L/Obs W.H. Glencorse 1974
Obs R. Graham 1953 [Seaborne service]
L/W/Obs W.E. Graham 1961-1973-1985
Obs G.A. Gray 1989
Obs G.S. Gray 1982
L/Obs J.H.C. Green 1953
Obs/Off C.O.T. Greenhow 1953
L/Obs E. Greenwood 1988
W/Obs L. Grimshaw 1983
C/Obs F.R. Grundy 1987
L/Obs W.R. Grundy 1987
W/Obs P. Guy 1982
Obs R. Haddon 1972-1984
Obs/Off W. Haddon 1975
L/Obs J.T. Hall 1964
C/Obs W. Hamilton 1970
W/Obs H. Harrison 1975
Obs T. Harrison 1974-1986
Obs W. Hastings 1970-1982
C/Obs W. Hay 1975
W/Obs J. Heal 1989
Obs A.V. Hind 1959-1971-1983
Obs A. Horn 1989
Obs E. Houston 1977
W/Obs O.J. Houston 1977
Obs S.J. Howie 1990
Obs F.P. Hughes 1986
Obs J.M. Hutchinson 1975-1987
L/Obs K. Irving 1988
C/Obs S.M. Jackson 1982
Obs/Off D. Jardine-Paterson 1961
L/Obs W.G. Johnstone 1975-1987
C/Obs T.E. Jones 1962
Obs/Off S.M. Jopling 1956
Obs J.S. Keating 1975
W/Obs A. Keddy 1977-1989
L/W/Obs H. Kelly 1959
Obs G. Kerr 1963
C/Obs J. Kirk 1981
C/Obs B. Kirkbride 1990
Obs R.C. Kirkpatrick 1966-1978
L/W/Obs E.C. Kirkpatrick 1985
L/Obs A.J. Labram 1990
Obs K. Latimer 1989
Obs/Cdr R.J.F.A. Lawder 1961
C/Obs E. Laws 1953
C/Obs H.R. Laws 1969-1981
L/Obs J. Leech 1960-1972-1984
C/Obs E. Litt 1966-1978
Obs/Off H. Little 1959-1971-1983 [Promoted to Obs/Lt.]
W/Obs A.A. Little 1990 [Awarded 14 grp. Started service in 22 Grp.]
Obs/Lt. I. Little 1989 [Full time Officer, Started service in 22 Grp.]
Obs J. Little 1968
W/Obs/Off K. Little 1977-1989 [Promoted to Obs/Lt.]
W/Obs M. Little 1968-1980
Obs M.J. Little 1986
Obs R.J. Little 1981
C/Obs J.H. Lockerby 1991
L/Obs N. Longstaff 1983
Obs A.P. Lynch 1970-1982
L/Obs J.D. Lynn 1967
L/Obs N.S. Mackenzie 1968
C/W/Obs J.M. Mansfield B.E.M. 1965-1977
Obs A.R. Mawson 1967-1979
Obs/Lt. E.Maxwell D.F.M. 1964
Obs/Lt. K. Maynard M.B.E. 1964 [Promoted to Obs/Cdr.]
C/Obs G. McCartney 1977-1989
Obs A. McKone 1966
Obs W.A. McNeil 1984
L/W/Obs N. McNulty 1969
Obs S. McVittie 1976-1988
L/W/Obs A.P. Metcalfe 1967-1984
Obs J. Metcalfe 1954
C/Obs W. Milburn 1974
C/Obs A.S. Miller 1963
Obs T.W. Minton 1982
W/Obs J.B. Moffat 1985
Obs R. Monkhouse 1971
L/Obs D.C. Monro 1963-1975
L/Obs G.R.M. Moore 1974
L/Obs R. Morgan 1980
L/Obs J. Morphet 1977
W/Obs A. Morrison 1977-1989
Obs D. Mullen 1985
C/Obs A.L. Munro 1985
Obs V. Murden 1979
L/Obs A. Murray 1976
Obs/Off W.E. Nelson 1989
Obs A.M. Newark 1986 [Promoted to Obs/Off.]
C/Obs T. Nichol 1974
L/Obs W.J. Nichol 1974
Obs W. Nichol 1953
C/W/Obs L.I. Nicholson 1956-1968-1970
C/Obs T. Nicholson 1953-1965
C/Obs T. Northgraves 1960
Obs P.A.M. O'Shea 1981
C/Obs H.G. Palmer 1963-1975
C/Obs R.W.Parkinson 1964
L/W/Obs M.M. Paterson 1988
C/W/Obs K.M. Percival 1957
Obs J. Pickering 1960
Obs/Off R.L. Pickering 1972-1984 [Promoted to Obs/Lt.]
C/Obs W.J.B. Pool 1975
Obs D. Pringle 1960-1972 [Promoted to Obs/Off then Obs/Lt.]
Obs J.P. Quayle 1980
C/Obs C. Rae 1966
Obs H.M. Rae 1966
Obs E. Raine 1953
C/Obs J.A. Ray 1960
L/Obs A.W. Reekie 1974
W/Obs E.M. Reid 1972
C/Obs R.G. Reid 1967-1979
Obs A. Richardson 1953-1965
C/Obs M.S. Richardson 1959-1971-1983
Obs R. Richardson 1973
C/Obs R.R. Richmond 1970
Obs J.T. Ridley 1961
Obs/Cdr R. Ritson 1953
Obs G.S. Roberts 1964
L/Obs M.A. Roberts 1983
C/Obs E. Robinson 1983
L/W/Obs I. Robinson 1983
C/Obs W. Robinson 1953
Obs B. Robson 1982
Obs J. Robson 1983
Obs J.T. Robson 1968
Obs S.J. Roddie 1975
L/Obs J.B.S. Rooke 1965-1977
Obs S.Ross 1953-1965
L/Obs E.A. Routledge 1953
Obs J.J. Russell 1953
Obs D.A.C. Sadler 1966
Obs D.A. Sanders 1977
Obs K.H. Scaife 1986
C/Obs R.W. Scattergood 1966-1978
W/Obs B.E.J. Schiller 1978-1990
Obs A. Scott 1959
C/Obs D. Scott 1964
L/Obs J. Scott 1965
C/Obs J. Scott 1959
L/W/Obs P. Scott 1960
C/Obs T.P. Scott 1953
Obs J.W. Sewell 1972
Obs E. Sidney 1967
Obs D. Simpson 1954
C/Obs E. Simpson 1975 [Promoted to Obs/Off]
Obs J.S. Simpson 1976
Obs R.R. Sinclair 1970 [Awarded 2 Grp. Majority of service 22 Grp.]
Obs M.K. Sisterson 1953-1965-1977
Obs J.F. Slade 1953
Obs J. Smith 1980
W/Obs M.J. Smith 1981
Obs R.C. Smith 1974
Obs/Off R.G. Smith 1964
C/Obs W. Smith 1977-1989
C/Obs W.S. Smith 1981
C/Obs F.S. Sneezum 1953
L/Obs T.R. Spence 1981
L/W/Obs J.H. Spencer 1967
Obs S.W. Spooner 1962
C/W/Obs M.A. Stewart M.B.E. 1955-1967 [Promoted to Obs/Off then Obs/Lt.]
C/Obs G. Stoddart 1963-1975
Obs P.B. Stoelk 1982
Obs E.W. Story 1960
L/Obs G. Strachan 1982
Obs F. Strong 1982
Obs/Off K.S. Strong 1953
Obs R. Strong 1979-1991
L/Obs J.D. Sturrock 1964
C/Obs A.K.B. Tait 1963-1975
C/W/Obs M. Tams 1961
Obs D.E. Taubman 1974
W/Obs D.E. Taylor 1977-1989
L/Obs E. Teasdale 1977-1989
Obs A.A. Telford 1953-1965
Obs R.W. Thistlewaite 1959
Obs G.A. Thom 1970-1982
Obs A. Thompson 1963-1975
C/Obs J. Thompson B.E.M. 1959
W/Obs S.W. Thompson 1962-1980
Obs/Lt W. Thompson M.C. 1954
Obs S.W. Thomson 1976
C/Obs W.J. Thomson 1967-1979-1991
W/Obs M.A. Thornthwaite 1957
L/Obs A.R. Todd 1974-1986
C/Obs J. Todd 1977
Obs T. Todd 1969
Obs I. Todhunter 1972-1984
C/Obs M. J. Tolley 1959
C/Obs J. Trotter 1971
C/Obs J.G. Turnbull 1972
L/Obs I. Turner 1963-1975-1987
C/W/Obs J.M. Turner 1983
Obs N.H. Turner 1983
Obs W.L. Turner 1983
W/Obs M. Tyson 1957
Obs S.R. Tyson 1953-1965
W/Obs J.A. Underwood 1982
L/Obs C.G. Valentine 1960-1972
C/Obs L. Vickers 1972
C/Obs L.E. Vickers 1959-1971
Obs D. Walker 1980
L/Obs R. Walker 1959
Obs L.K. Ward 1986
Obs/Off H.M. Ware 1953-1965 [Promoted to Obs/Lt.]
L/Obs N.T. Wass 1964-1976
C/Obs J.T. Watterson 1971-1983
Obs/Off D.H.C. Waugh 1986
L/Obs H. Waugh 1974-1986
C/Obs T.H. Waugh 1985
Obs M. Wear 1984
W/Obs J. Weymouth 1975-1987
W/Obs I.M. Wharton 1975-1987
Obs B.E. Whitham 1979-1991
Obs P.K. Wilkinson 1980
C/W/Obs I. Williams 1991
L/Obs J.M. Wilson 1976-1988

This list compiled by 22 Group Carlisle R.O.C.A. as part of the Groups History project.
Information obtained from Richard Sirley’s book, The Royal Observer Corps Medal.
Our grateful thanks to him for permission to do so.
Our thanks also to Neville Cullingford for his help in confirming service details.
Further details provided from various individual memories!